QUESTION

Can I get my daughter back after notarized document that didn’t go to court?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave temporary guardianship by notarized paper 5 years ago. Now my daughter is 11 years old and wants to come home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can just go and pick up your child, call the police and make sure that they are there when you go to get the child. It might help you to know that if the child is not handed over to you, the person could be committing a third degree felony of interference with child custody.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters