QUESTION

can i get my daughter back and for full custody

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
i married young and for the wrong reason. after having our child about 9 months we argued and he left and never came back. i tried calling and begging but no answer. 2 years go by i havent filed or had any help from him what so ever so i moved on with my life. still married to him i found another man that still takes care of me after a few ups and downs and we have a son together now 3 months old. well i contacted my husband for suport and got ahold of him for the first time after 2 years. he gave me 100 dollars and stupidly i agreed for him to take my daughter out to lunch alone and he hasnt givin her back and says hes not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have to hire a lawyer and file a petition for custody in court. Since you were married, technically both of you have equal rights to custody. A court must determine, based on the evidence, who should have primary custody going forward. They would also address the child support issue.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters