QUESTION

can i get my daughter back if i was strong armed into signing my rights over

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter was taken bc of my baby mother i told them to put her with my aunt they said they would look into it but never did now the foster parent adopted her and i was forced to sign my rights over to them instaed of my aunt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
It might be possible depending on how it was done.  It might be possible to appeal or set aside the order.  However, you have a very limited amount of time to try to undo any order that was entered by the court.  You should contact an attorney ASAP and schedule an appointment to meet with them.  Make sure that you have with you a copy of the order and any other documents that are related to terminating your parental rights.   (I suggest that you get a copy of the entire court file. ) Once the attorney reviews your documents they can tell you whether and how, you can get your parental rights back.  Please move fast with this because both of the remedies listed above are time-specific. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 2:02 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters