QUESTION

Can I get my daughter if I have custody of her but she has been staying with her father since Decemeber 2013?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter father has tried to take me to court for custody and it was dismissed. I have custody of her but she has been staying with him since December 2013. I had moved from New York City to Buffalo, NY that's why I let her go with her father and he is the one who has a visitation order in affect. She wants to come live with me and he isn't letting her. I need help figuring out what can I do to get her back. He lives in Cresco, PA and I live in Buffalo, NY. Please let me know any information. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You most likely need to file a motion in the NY court demanding return of the child (I'd suggest a petition to enforce the terms of the custody/visitation order, and a writ of habeas to produce the child, and maybe even ask for a warrant for his arrest). The longer you allow her to stay there, the more likely he can win at changing custody. Get a lawyer in your area, or see if you qualify for free legal help at the family court near you. Don't delay. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters