QUESTION

Can I get my ex husband to pay for private schooling?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband pays child support and we have had the same payment plan for 3 years. However next year my daughter will go to high school and I want her to go to a private school that will cost $20,000 year. I do know that my husband will be financially able to provide part of the tuition for my daughter but what if he does not agree to her going to a private school? I have sole custody and make all the decisions about raising my child, including education.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
If you can get him to agree that would be great. If this was set out in the divorce agreement then he would need to share the cost, if not you might want to discuss it with your attorney.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking if you want your child to go to private school it would be at your cost. You would need to show a change in circumstance where the passage of time would not be enough.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
I think it is reasonable to assume that you would pay tuition out of the child support.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Generally, unless she has some special needs or talent that only a private education can address, the court will not require private education to be paid for unless the paying party agrees to it. Best wishes!
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
If the court orders he pay the tuition your child support may be affected.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Negotiate and, if necessary, litigate the issue in advance. Be prepared to provide objective evidence to persuasively support your claim; mere speculation and preference is not enough.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Have you asked your ex to contribute? This is surely the most economical way to achieve your goal for your daughte. If he does not agree, and there is no mention of the subject in your MSA or divorce decree, it is unlikely that a judge will order him to payeven though it may be a very good idea. If you wanted to try this high hill, you would have to prove that her enrollment in the school is very much necessary and in her best interestwhich would mean an investment in expert witnesses, testimony from the proposed school and present school, and no doubt a lot more. And that would just be to give you a fighting chancenot more.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful that a court would order him to pay for private school unless there is a history of it in the family or he has unusually high earnings and there is a clear need for the child that can't be met at the public high school. In WA it is doubtful that you have sole custody, since we don't have custody as such. Even if you have sole decision making, a court is unlikely to saddle him with this kind of expense if he disagrees. If the school is a parochial school and the father objects, then the court may not order it because it becomes a 1st amendment issue.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
No, unless it ws court ordered in the divorce decree; it is unlikely unless he agrees to do it.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters