QUESTION

Can I get my ex husband''s rights terminated because he is in jail and has drug and alcohol issues?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have joint custody of our two daughters and he has maintained biweekly visits with them and pays child support with no issue. He is in jail now, awaiting trial on a non-violent felony. His new wife told me that he has been using drugs and drinking alcohol and our custody agreement states that he will not drink. I am not sure how much jail time he will receive but I want my children to move on without him. The child support has been helpful but we can manage without it. Also - I got some paperwork from my court but would it be better for an attorney to handle this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your children have the right to receive financial support from their father. Unless you have remarried and your husband is willing to adopt your daughters, it is not likely that the court will terminate their father's rights. Based upon the circumstances you've described, it appears there has been a material change in circumstances since the entry of the court's last order. You could file a motion to have the court review or amend the order. The forms are available from your local juvenile and domestic relations district court clerk's office. You would: (1) describe the current custody/visitation order; (2) describe what you want the order to be (sole legal/physical custody with no visitation to father; and (3) why you want the order changed. In a hearing, you would first need to prove that there has been a material change in circumstances, i.e. father's incarceration, substance issues; then you would need to prove that modifying the current order is in the best interests of the children. The above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters