QUESTION

Can I get my ex on harassment for nasty messages

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I hate checking my email because of the nasty messages fromy ex. I had to stop him from texting because of the constant degrading. Always in the pretense of something to do with our son. They messages upset me and stress me out. I know he is  of crap but still get tired of the threats of taking me back to court for some in foreseen offense I have supposedly done. My lawyer during my divorce said he didn't have to be nice but at what point is enough enough. I do not respond to the nastiness because it just makes it worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
Your ex may be guilty of harrassment if he engages in a pattern of conduct (not just one instance, the more the better) that serves no legitimate purpose other than to harrass, bother and threaten you. You can file for an Order of Protection to have him ordered to cease this kind of communication, or else he will go to jail. You can go to your Circuit Court and fill out the Petition for an Order of Protection in your own handwriting. You have the burden of proof, so save all the texts and emails that are harrassing, degrading and threatening and have nothing to do with your son.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters