QUESTION

Can I get my file from my old lawyer and do I have the legal right to it

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you may get your file from your former lawyer.  The law states the file belongs to the client. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters