QUESTION

Can I get my kids in my custody of the mom tried to kill herself twice last month?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Ex has kids and has tried to kill herself two times in the last month and is a back at her act now. The kids are with the in laws and she put a no contact court order on her whole family. I need help. I have not seen my kids in 7 weeks or more and can't do a thing about it without help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You need to file a motion with the court for custody.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
File a motion to request a change in custody.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well then, you should contact a local family law attorney and go through all of the facts with him or her. You may contact your local bar association for a referral.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Child Support Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Rosenak Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Attempting to kill herself twice is harmful to the children. To make matters worse, I understand they are with her parents; however no one else, including you can see them. Without knowing all the facts, this is unacceptable. The children must be in a safe home. As father, you have parental rights over a grandparent.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Consult with an experienced family law attorney, immediately, but under that scenario, you likely could obtain custody.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I am assuming there has been a court action which gave your former wife custody. If that is the case, you need to file a Motion for Ex Parte custody. That means you file a Motion setting forth the facts(her suicide attempts, your inability to be with your children) and then you will get an Order granting you temporary custody until such time as a hearing is scheduled.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can certainly file for emergency ex parte (without a hearing) custody with the information you have supplied. You should contact an attorney immediately for assistance, or contact your local clerk's office to see if they have any forms for such if you can't afford a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters