QUESTION

can i get my marriage annulled in va?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
it was based on a joke, and happened in a different state, dual military.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Annulments are only granted in very certain situations in Virginia, such as that the wife was pregnant by another man at the time of the marriage without the husband's knowledge, or one party finds out that the other was a felon or prostitute prior to the marriage.  But I am not aware of a joke being a grounds for annulment.  Fraud is a grounds for annulment, but that would entail one of you being tricked by the other party.  Assuming you were both in on the joke, then you are going to have to have a regular divorce instead.  It doesn't matter which state you were married in, because all states give full faith and credit to the others' marriages.  Ordinarily you must file the divorce where one of you currently lives, but there are certain exceptions for military members if you are stationed in one state, but deployed somewhere else.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters