QUESTION

Can I get my marriage annulled, or what do I have to do to make the divorce process quicker? Can I press charges? How severely did he break the law?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A month after I got married I found out my husband got a divorce 9 days before we got married. He had told me he was divorced when we started dating and we had already been living together for five months before we got married. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You should be able to get an annulment and there is no waiting time for this like there is for a divorce. If he is wealthy, a law suit may be worthwhile for fraudulent inducement or another like basis. I am not aware of any criminal statute that he violated.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters