QUESTION

Can I get my marriage annulled since it hasn't been consummated?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married 2 years ago in prison. I thought I could be a "prison wife", but I have developed a relationship with someone else. Can I get the marriage annulled, or do I need to do a divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss this issue. You would certainly be able to obtain a dissolution, but have not provided sufficient information about the annulment issue.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Although you never consummated the marriage, IL will not allow you to annul the marriage because of the length of time you have been married.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters