QUESTION

Can I get my money back from a lawyer if I feel that the job is not getting done properly?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have hired a lawyer for more time with my son and back child support fees. I feel like the lawyer I have hired doesn't have my best interest. I have paid 1,400 down and then I owe another payment of 1,400. Can I get my down payment back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Whether any of the legal fees are refundable depends on the terms of the agreement you signed. 
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 5:46 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters