QUESTION

Can I get my money back when my divorce attorney took my money and ran? How?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce, and I paid my attorney a large sum at the beginning of our proceedings. He then basically took the money and ran. Now I have no attorney, and I've lost a significant amount of money. What can I do? Is there any way for me to get the money back?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Complain to the Florida Bar.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the State of Michigan Attorney grievance commission.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Initiate binding attorney's fees arbitration with your County Bar Assn.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
First, notify the Office of Lawyer Regulation, which is an arm of the Wisconsin Supreme Court. You might want to sue him, and if necessary obtain service by publication. When he defaults, you could get a judgment against him, and the turn to the Clients' Compensation Fund for payment. The phone numbers of these entities are easy to find online or in a phonebook.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
You do have recourse. You can file a formal complaint with the State Bar. They will investigate, perhaps have a hearing on the matter and then make a ruling. At the same time, you can file a lawsuit against your former attorney for the return of your money.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint with the local bar association.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters