QUESTION

Can I get my nephew's guardianship now that he is 16 years old?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He has tourist visa and he lives in the Dominican Republic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you probably could not find an American court to exercise that kind of jurisdiction over someone who is only visiting here, you would probably have to go to the Dominican Republic, and find a lawyer there.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters