QUESTION

Can I get my retainer fee back when my lawyer quits before the case has closed?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please take your fee contract to a lawyer and have him or her review it.  If the retainer is refundable, you should be able to get the unused portion back after the lawyer withdraws. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters