QUESTION

Can I get my son back if the mother signed her rights away but gave my son to a couple at birth I never got to meet him.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
It’s been 7 years my ex wife negotiated with a couple to adopt my son without my consent kept me from the hospital filed paternity and also signed her rights away and has never had him in her care. Due to danger in the past I haven’t seeked cause I don’t want to be put in harms way but would love to have my son where he is suppose to be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters