QUESTION

Can I get or file divorce if I am just a tourist visa holder?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to divorce my wife here in the USA because we are separated for 12 years. I’m here in Las Vegas now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your immigration status is irrelevant. You must have been a NV resident for 6 consecutive weeks, and you must intend to stay in NV "indefinitely." If there are children, NV will not have jurisdiction over them other than to have you pay child support (since NV has jurisdiction over you). If your spouse will cooperate, you can proceed with an uncontested process through a Joint Petition. If your spouse will not cooperate, the process could take quite a long time, as your wife must be served with the legal papers in her home jurisdiction (and can contest jurisdiction if children are involved).
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters