QUESTION

Can I get out of my marriage after 3 months?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We just got married in April. Now, I want out. We were together for 5 years and now less then 3 months of marriage, I want out. It’s just not working out. All of the trust is gone in the relationship.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you'd need to file an action for dissolution of marriage; or under certain very limited circumstances, possibly an annulment action. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Way to "get out" in Florida is by filing for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get a divorce.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters