QUESTION

can I get part of the company my husband started

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my husband abandoned me in May, 2013. he has started a company outside of regular job and bought a $100,000.00 home for his mistress. Am I entitled to this. If I sue on grounds of abandonment and adultry. he hasn't given me a dime since he left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There isn't a lot of facts to go on to answer your question fully, but here is what I think.  If he has left you in May of 2013, you can't file for divorce under abandonment until May of 2014.  If you can prove adultery, you could file for divorce now.  You don't say how long you were married, but if he started the company while you were married, you most likely could get part of the business.  While you may not be entitled to the house itself, the 100,000 he spent on it for his mistress should be counted as part of his assets so you might be entitled to some of the money he spent on it.  If it was a long marriage, he might have to pay you alimony as well.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters