QUESTION

Can I get reimbursed my attorney fees if I'm a witness?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a witness for a custody case and the mother's attorney has stated I will be the reason she loses custody. If I hire an attorney, can I sue the defendant for my attorney fees? He's the one forcing me to attend.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you can't sue for the attorney fees and why would you want an attorney. Just get on the stand and tell the truth.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Not that I know of. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you must attend if you are subpoenaed and you cannot sue. You might wish to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters