QUESTION

Can I get remarried after a divorce?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce in AL (which there is a 60 day waiting period to remarry) and my girlfriend lives in NC (which is where I want to marry her and there is a 0 day waiting period) do I need to wait 60 days or 0 days after my divorce is decreed final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
You still have to wait the 60 days.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters