QUESTION

Can I get retainer fee back if attorney was suspended after I hired him?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I spent lots of money on a retainer fee for my child's custody case. My attorney did nothing at all on the case. When I text him to ask what he has done so far on the case, he ignores me. After hiring him, I noticed he has had been suspended before for same type of issue. I don't want to waste any more time or money on this clown!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go directly to the source.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters