QUESTION

Can I get sole custody if husband is in jail and I have a PFA against him? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated in May 2013. I had to file for a Protection From Abuse order against him in November. The judge granted the maximum PFA of 3 years plus they suspended custody of our two kids from him. He was arrested in December 2013 after being watched by the FBI. He's facing up to 25 years for 5 counts of threats by communication.I have filed for divorce and since his custody is suspended until November 2017, I haven't filed for sole custody yet. When I do, what are the chances that I'll be granted sole custody? Would it be difficult to have his parental rights terminated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your chances are excellent.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you engage an attorney and further that your petition for sole custody would seem to be on very solid ground.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters