QUESTION

Can I get sole custody of my child without any court involvement?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my daughter is three going on four next year an i can count the times on my one hand her father as given child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
In the absence of any court involvement, you cannot obtain sole custody unless you have the consent of your child?s father. Please note, however, that a court will not take custody away from a parent on the sole basis that they do not pay their child support.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters