QUESTION

Can I get sole custody of my daughter if father tells me I have to pay him money to get her back all the time?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was never married to the father. He pays child support but for a long time, he didn't. I have allowed him to take her for weekends. Now, he won't bring her back and it is always a fight. His house is filthy and I don't want my daughter there any longer. He is also controlling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF he is not on the birth certificate, he is not legally Dad. If there is no court order for visitation, you can decide not to give him the child until there is a court order.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters