QUESTION

Can I get sole custody of my kids??

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex has not talked to or seen our son in almost a year the same with our daughter (except a few facebook messages). He has blocked all my cell phone numbers, emails, and did not want our new home address or number when we moved. He has stated a year ago that if the kids want to talk to him they can get in touch he is not forcing them. i get child support pulled directly from his account every month. Do I have anything to work with it seems like he has totally abandoned his kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can get sole custody. Terminating his parental rights, on the other hand, isn't so easy to do.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters