QUESTION

Can I get sole custody of my unborn child?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am 7 months pregnant. My child's father is an alcoholic and drug addict, and I do not want him impacting her life that way. I am more than likely going to get custody, and I want to make sure that I get sole custody before my baby is born. He does not want to go to court, but I want to get this settled now.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Only Mom can have custody of an unborn child.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Nothing can be done before the baby is born.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
For technical reasons, most courts will not rule on custody or placement of an unborn child. Consult an experienced family law attorney: he or she may suggest that you prepare all the papers, and notify the lawyer when you give birth. Then the lawyer will file the petition promptly. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
When the child is born, you have sole legal custody unless or until a Judge says otherwise. Him signing a paternity acknowledgment does give him some rights so be careful doing so without legal representation.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters