QUESTION

Can I get sole custody while the father is in jail?

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
As of right now I have physical custody and joint legal. I would like to have sole custody of my children. They haven’t seen their father in a year and I was just informed that he is in jail. He is going to be serving at least 3 years in prison. He has 5 children 2 live with him 1 was taken away by the state and then my two. His wife and he keep trying to get me to take my children for a visit while he is still in a county jail. But I won’t take them I do not think jail is a place to take kids. And since they stopped seeing their father they have made complete turnaround in school and at home. Their father has made a number of complaints against me to CPS and they never open a case due to there is no abuse or neglect. My children are very well cared for and very happy kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should retain an attorney and get an order in accord with the current circumstances.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters