QUESTION

Can I get solo legal custody if the kids’ father never visited the kids in the past 2 years, and never followed the court order visitation?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
The kids never spend more than 4 hours total in the past 5 years. By court order, we moved. After 1 year, I got job in another state and moved with the kids but the kids’ dad don't know that as he never visited or know anything about the kids. He sent a couple of messages here and there, he pay child support, but no other contact, no phone calls and he does not know how they look like. He refused to get passport for the kids as I have to travel with my job and now there is a chance they will fire me if I don't follow traveling job. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you may have issues and sounds like you are about to experience a payback.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters