QUESTION

can i get some kind of child visitation when theres a emercancy custody hearing planned?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i had my kids which they always were raised my my self but my wife went and got a emeancy custody order... its not until jan 28th and she wont let me talk nor see them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer.  There is no simple answer to your question.  I would want to see the papers that were filed and the basis for the emergency custody.  Was it done through a custody process or was there even a custody order in place?  Is there a Protection from Abuse action pending. The answers you want are pretty much determined by the specific facts of the case.  There are situations where this can happen and others when it happens but it can be challenged.  Custody cases focus on the best interests of the child. Penelope A. Boyd 610-692-3400 www.penelopeboydlaw.com      
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters