QUESTION

Can I get something to keep my wife from stopping me and our daughter from moving out of state?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My wife and I just separated. Prior to this, I had accepted a job out of state. Now that she has moved out, I'm afraid she might file to keep us from moving and forcing me to lose a good job.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Are you legally separated or just separated physically? If there isn't a court order regarding your separation, then you can proceed with life as you have been doing so. If the courts are now involved, you may have to petition the court for removal (of the child out of IL), but refer to the language in your legal separation papers.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
In abundance of caution, get a custody order from the court that allows you to move out of state with the child.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters