QUESTION

Can I get spousal support since my husband is on disability/SSI?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I quit my job 3 years ago to take care of him. If I leave, will he have to split our assets and pay spousal support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unlikely. If you are employable.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters