QUESTION

Can I get supervised visits if my ex husband leaves loaded guns where my daughter can get them?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
While I was married I use to wake up each day and have to secure my husband's gun cause he left it on the floor by the bed. Now that we are getting a divorce I don't want my daughter to stay the night with him because I fear that I will get a call from somebody stating that she shot herself or someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
For how long? For the rest of the child's period of minority? Does that seem reasonable? There are other ways to try to get this message across other than this. You need to try them. Your attorney can help you with these options.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters