QUESTION

Can I get temporary custody until the mother gets to her feet if she and my children are living in a homeless shelter?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try. That fact may or may not suffice to get you temporary physical placement. The court is supposed to be guided by the best interest of the child(ren)but of course that is not always apparent.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters