QUESTION

Can I get the 10 years of back child support that was never paid to me?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I talked to Domestic Relations and the last order the have was a contempt charge filed in 1998 and no payments were received. They suggested I contact an attorney to try and get payments from 1998 to 2008.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's possible, yes. Easy, no. The payor always will owe that money to you.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters