QUESTION

Can I get the backed-up child support the father did not pay as well as start receiving support now for our daughter?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
I have a 9 yr. old girl the father came into the picture at the age of 5 yr. he paid child support for a while but has now stopped because of joint custody. I am currently unemployed and I need the support. I however filed for child support and was not receiving any support for a few years because he was an illegal resident so he had no valid social security number. He is now married and has become legal.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go back to court and ask. You won't be any worse off than you are now and if you win, you will get some more money into the household.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney, it is very likely that you will be able to seek to collect the past due child support from. It is also likely that the amount of child support should be returned because of your change in circumstances.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Thank you for sharing your question. I can only comment on your case as far as the information you have provided and according to Utah law; as such, what I share here is cannot be used as legal advice for your particular situation but only legal information strictly limited to the facts you have shared. You can certainly seek child support arrears. Since you are unemployed you can probably not afford an attorney, so I suggest you contact the Utah Office of Recovery Services to open a case and have them help you collect the back child-support. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If there is a court order requiring the payment of support, you could seek enforcement of that order through the Friend of the Court.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
The court is permitted to go back 2 years from the date of filing to assess support.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Open a case with DCSS and go for back support.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I believe the court will go back 2 years if it was an Order if not, you can petition the Court now.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters