QUESTION

Can I get the house if I divorce if he had it before me?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been married 2 years but living with my husband for 5 years. If I file for divorce can the kids and I stay in the house he had before us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In South Carolina, yes it is possible that you and the kids can stay in the house that he had before you and you and the kids lived in. There are a lot of facts on which the complete answer to this question depends and I would suggest that you seek legal counsel in regards to this matter.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters