QUESTION

Can I get them back after I signed my parental rights over to my children’s grandmother because I was in Federal prison facing 20 years?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I’m home now and they want to come with me. I’m from Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did she adopt them? What right to custody does she have? What were you incarcerated for? If they were adopted, grandma would have to agree. If she is awarded guardianship, you can seek to terminate the guardianship, but it is no automatic.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters