QUESTION

can i get visitation back and prevent sumone else adopting my kids?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
lost visitation about 7 yrs ago because of sum stupid stuff I did.now their stepdad wants to adopt them and change their name.how can I prevent this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In any adoption proceeding, the natural parents should be notified and given an opportunity to challenge it.  Unless your parental rights have already been terminated, they would have to do that as part of the adoption and that is not done lightly.  If you are not sure what to do, you probably want to hire a lawyer to protect your interests. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters