QUESTION

Can I get visitation if I had drug related issues before but I have cleaned up now?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Due to drug related issues, I gave up legal custody of my daughter. I have been seeing her regularly all of her life, as her father's mother has custody. Now that I am no longer with her father, I am having trouble seeing her and would like her to have a close relationship with her biological brother and half sister. After she was born, CPS became involved and I cleaned up but not in time to save my daughter from being taken away. I have custody of my other two children and only want to see her, to know her. I want visitation at the very least. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. No guarantees, but the odds favor you, if you're clean and aren't afraid to be tested to prove it, and you're willing to "work your way up" to a regular parent-time schedule.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your parental rights were terminated then you do not have legal grounds to force a relationship with your child. You can still see your child but at the pleasure of the paternal grandmother. See what happens if you try to "butter her up". If your rights were not terminated, then you would file a Motion to Modify and the court will usually give you some visitation.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If your parental rights were not terminated then you may go back to court and modify the order to get certain visitation.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters