QUESTION

Can I get visits with my daughter if I’m not the biological dad?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I’ve always been her dad. Her biological dad passed away when she was just a little over 2 and he was imprisoned prior to that. I’ve been her dad since she was a year old. Now, she's 7 years old and her mother is using her like a pawn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Illinois does not recognize your status. She is not your daughter and you, unfortunately, do not have any right to see her. Sorry.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters