QUESTION

Can i get welfare if living under same roof as ex/ baby daddy?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2021 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex and i are living under the same roof .We just had a baby (3 weeks old) he wants us out because he has doubts that this is his son. so i applied for child support. But i was told i can get welfare in the mean time ... is this true ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is probably true that you can get welfare. You need to apply as soon as possible.  There are special provisions for mothers with a baby. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters