QUESTION

Can I give a friend temporary power of attorney?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm going to be in the hospital. I'm his mother and have full custody. It would be temporary and I'd write a letter and sign in in front of a notary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can do that. But it would be best for you to use either a standard power of attorney. There are Statutory forms available.) But considering the importance of the care of children, you really should consult a family law attorney, who can fine-tune the document to your very specific needs. Good Luck
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters