QUESTION

Can I give custody up whole pregnant to grandmother?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am in the process now of giving my 3 year old rights to my child's father’s mother. I am currently 6 months pregnant, and CPS does not want me to have custody of this child. I want to give my rights up to my new child’s father’s mom, so he isn't taken away by the agency in the hospital. Is that possible? She lives in another state so we would move there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check with the custody laws in the other state: In Ohio she would file a motion for custody once the child is born
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters