QUESTION

Can I give guardianship or temporary guardianship to my one year-old son's grandmother using only a notary?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a one-year-old son and his father just recently passed away. Can I give guardianship or custody to my mother-in-law, my son's grandmother, so that she can look after him for as long as she needs to until I can get back on my feet? She will take him to another state. I don't know how long it will be. It all depends. I'm going to give her his birth certificate, his SSN card and records showing that he's had his shots. I don't have the money for an attorney and I don't have the time to set up some type of a court date. Is there any type of legal forms that I can print out and then, I, myself and my son's grandmother can fill out and sign in front of a notary? His grandmother can use so that form to put him in daycare and school and be able to take him to the doctor if needed. I don't want to have any problems for me or his grandmother so I want her to have proof that she's has custody or guardianship so she can care for him properly. What's the best way for me to do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
That may or may not work temporarily but you should still get an official court order.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot actually do this with just one document, legally it would be ineffective, unless she files a petition for temporary custody of minor by extended family.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters