QUESTION

Can I give my family custody of my kids if I show cause?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I want my sister and mother to have custody of my kids.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Have your family file for a guardianship and agree to it.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Not if the other parent disagrees.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
You could do a guardianship through probate court. You don't say what the other parent's position is on this; that might be a problem if the other parent wants custody. It would still be possible to do a guardianship under some circumstances but it would certainly be more difficult. If the other parent agrees there should be no problem.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes. But, the other parent probably is also entitled to a say in the matter and legally would have a higher priority than any non-parent.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They may be able to file a petition for temporary custody by extended family. Get an attorney for this.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If over the other parent you are truly fighting an uphill battle.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Does the other parent agree? You can't give them custody but you can give them the right to make decisions without a court order (see attached form). Otherwise one of them can file a guardianship to have full rights.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can voluntarily give custody of your children to a family member I the other parent is in agreement with such.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends. The courts will take the rights of the other parent and the best interests of the children into consideration. Contact a family law attorney to review your particular circumstances.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters