QUESTION

Can I give my husband a contract asking him to bring the kids back after he has them for a weekend?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I left my husband a week ago and took the kids. I told him I was filing for divorce and for now the kids would stay with me. He is now asking to have the kids this weekend but I don't trust him to give them back. They are ages 6,4, and 1. Is there anything I can do to ensure he gives them back to me after the two day weekend? Should I have him sign a contract stating that He will? Do I have to give them the kids at all until I have a court order stating I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can have him sign an agreement which may be beneficial to you when or if you file for marriage dissolution.
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters