QUESTION

can I give my son medicine without joint consent if I have full physical custody / joint legal custody?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
After 11 months of behavioral therapy, a reputable child psychiatrist has offered a clinical diagnosis of ADHD and a trial prescription for my 8.5 year old. I have full physical custody and joint legal custody. My ex husband is stalling on even discussing the diagnosis / medication. Can I give my son the prescription without his father's consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Have a look at your custody agreement- the answer depends on the wording. There is likely a clause that deals with medical decisions. Sometimes the custodial parent has full decision making authority, sometimes the requirement is that both parents must consult with each other, and sometimes it specifies that they must come to a mutual decision.  If your agreement says you must consult with each other, and you've attempted to  but he refuses, you are free to make the decision to medicate your son without your ex husband's consent.  
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters