QUESTION

Can I give my son's stepmother a temporary custody until I get out of jail?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am 35 years old I have custody of my son that he is 6 years old. I have him since he was 8 month. His mother never was there or show no type of interest toward the child. I got a girlfriend who has helped me nurse him and raised him since he was a year old so he believe that's his mother. I might be going to jail because a 16 year old accused me of giving her oral sex which is not true and she also have on her possession a video and some pictures of me naked that she has from some one that I know that I did sent to the other person, so my question is can I make a notarized letter that give authorization to my girlfriend to stay with him till I come out if I go to jail?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
You can issue a power of attorney to take care of the child, but you have an obligation to tell the mother of the child what you are doing.? IF she does not object, well that will be what is in place if you are sentenced.? And may I say are you really that much of an Adonis that it was worth sending around the nude pics?? Sorry for your mistake.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona there is a provision for a "parental power of attorney". It is not a perfect solution, but might be of assistance.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters